Short Cut to Historical Addendum
[…] (e) The midwifery model of care is an important option within comprehensive health care for women and their families and should be a choice made available to all women who are appropriate for and interested in home birth.   

(3) The Physician Supervisory Clause of the LMPA does not entail “Close supervision” or control of midwifery standards   

Section 2507 (c) of the LMPA notes that supervision “shall not be construed to require the physical presence of the supervising physician”. The loose affiliation between the physician and the LM described by 2507 (c) would preclude the idea that midwives were intended by the legislature to be “closely supervised”. Additional evidence that both midwifery and medicine retain their “distinct calling” classification comes from the